About

The New Newark Youth Football League is a junior youth football league that has a player age range of 7 years through to 14 years. It was established in 1998 and it has currently around 24 local clubs with 96 teams registered. This means over 1100 young people in the Newark area playing football most Saturdays. We would like to extend the age range up to 17/18yrs and also a girls league.

The league plays all its games in accordance to the FA rules and is affiliated to the Nottinghamshire FA.
We encourage and promote the FA’s RESPECT campaign and we are a FA Charter Standard League.

We have league data and results on line including a growing download resource for all the clubs involved in the league. By entering the league resource menu you will find links and documents that relate to the leagues general and every day running, including those all important league positions.

If you would like any further information please contact us by using the contact form.

We are actively looking for more sponsors for this season. If you would like to sponsor a division please contact us.

 

N.N.Y.F.League History 1998/2014

        League Cup and League Winners History    
             
Season 1998   Summer Tournament   Winners Grantham Juniors  
Teams Entered   Alexs All Stars   Barnby Road Bullets    
    Collingham   Grantham Juniors    
    Grove Blues   Grove Reds    
    Grove Stripes   Muskham    
    Newark Town   Rainworth Tigers    
    Rampton Juniors   Southwell United "A"    
    Southwell United "B"   Warburton Wanderers    
    Whackers   Winthorpe/Tigers    
             
Season 1998/1999   Summer Tournament   Winners Warburton Wanderers  
Under 9s   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
    Newark Town        
             
Season 1999/2000   Summer Tournament   Winners Blidworth Colts  
    League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 9s   Warburton Wanderers   Winthorpe Coddington Tigers    
Under 10s   Grove Rangers Stripes   Grove Rangers Stripes    
    Winners of the Milenium Vase   Grove Rangers Stripes    
             
Season 2000/2001   Summer Tournament   Winners Rainworth Tigers  
    League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 9s   Newark Town   Southwell United    
Under 10s   Southwell United   Southwell United "A"    
Under 11s   Newark Town   Grove Rangers Stripes    
             
Season 2001/2002   Summer Tournament   Winners Newark Town Blue  
    League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 9s   Muskham Cougars   Barrowby Juniors    
Under 10s Div 1   Winthorpe Coddington Tigers   Winthorpe Coddington Tigers    
Under 10s Div 2       Barrowby Flames    
Under 11s Div 1   N.S.K.Colts   Winthorpe Coddington Tigers    
Under 11s Div 2       Grantham Town    
Under 12s   Grove Rangers   Grove Rangers    
             
Season 2002/2003   Summer Tournament   Winners Newark Town Titans  
    League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 9s   Southwell United "A"   Newark Town    
Under 10s       Farndon "A"    
Under 11s   Newark Town   Newark Town    
Under 12s   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers   N.S.K.Colts    
Under 13s   Grantham Town   Grove Rangers Stripes    
        Newark Sherwood Volounter of the Year Ted Harris
           
Season 2003/2004   Summer Tournament   Winners Southwell United  
    League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 8s   No Cup   Southwell United    
Under 9s   Newark Town Titans   Long Bennington    
Under 10s   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers   Newark Town Blues    
Under 11s Div 1   Grantham Town   Farndon "A"    
Under 11s Div 2   Muskham Cougars Yellow   Barrowby    
Under 12s   Newark Town   Newark Town    
Under 13s   Southwell United   N.S.K..Colts    
Under 14s   Grantham Town   Grove Rangers  Stripes    
             
Season 2004/2005   Summer Tournament   Winners Newark Town Royals  
    League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 8s   No Cup   Southwell United    
Under 9s   Southwell United   Southwell United    
Under 10s   Grove Hampsons   Grove Hampsons    
Under 11s Div 1   Newark Town Blue   Southwell United "A"    
Under 11s Div 2   NSK Colts   Sutton on Trent    
Under 12s   Farndon Colts   Farndon Colts    
Under 13s   Newark Harriers   Newark Harriers    
Under 15s   Grantham Town   Grove Rangers (Stripes)    
             
Season 2005/2006   Summer Tournament   Winners Balderton Athletic  
    League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 8s   No Cup   Lowdham Colts    
Under 9s   Bridge Colts   Long Bennington    
Under 10s   Southwell United   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers    
Under 11s   Newark Town Titans   Newark Town Titans    
Under 12s   Lowdham Colts Rossoneri   Newark Town Blue    
Under 13s   Heighington   Farndon Colts    
Under 16s   Newark Town   Grove Rangers  (Stripes) Secretary of the Year Bridie Munton (Newark Town)
    Newark & Sherwood Sports Review   Outstanding Contibution to Sport   Ted Harris
             
Season 2006/2007   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 8s Div 1   No Cup   Lowdham Colts Black    
Under 8s Div 2   No Cup   Aslockton Cranmers    
Under 9s   Southwell United Shamrocks   Southwell United Dragons    
Under 10s   Bridge Colts   Bridge Colts    
Under 11s Div 1   Harrowby Tigers   Harrowby Tigers    
Under 11s Div 2   Southwell United Stags   R.H.P.Colts    
Under 12s   Newark Town Titans   Bridge Colts    
Under 13s   Lowdham Colts Red   Lowdham Colts Rossoneri    
Under 14s   Bridge Colts   Farndon Colts Secretary of the Year Sally Sillery ( Winthorpe/Coddington/Tigers)
    Nottinghamshire Sports Review     Volunteer of the Year Sally Sillery ( Winthorpe/Coddington/Tigers)
    Nottinghamshire Sports Review     Roll of Honour Ted Harris
             
Season 2007/2008   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
             
Under 8s Div 1   No Cup   Lowdham Colts Red    
Under 8s Div 2   No Cup   Newark Flowserve    
Under 9s Div 1   Collingham Cavaliers   Tuxford YFC    
Under 9s Div 2   Newark Town   Newark Town    
Under 10s Div 1   Newark Town Bullets   Lowdham Colts    
Under 10s Div 2   Bassingham   Long Bennington    
Under 11s Div 1   Claypole Warriors   Bridge Colts    
Under 11s Div 2   Tuxford YFC   Tuxford YFC    
Under 12s Div 1   Harrowby   Harrowby Tigers    
Under 12s Div 2   Farndon Colts   Long Bennington    
Under 13s   Newark Town Titans   Bridge Colts    
Under 14s   Ordsall Rangers   Ordsall Rangers    
Under 15s   Heighington   Heighington Secretary of the Year Dave Johnson (Lowdham Colts)
        Nottinghamshire F A Certificate of Apreciation Ted Harris
             
Season 2008/2009   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
             
Under 9s Div 1   Farndon Colts Green   Farndon Colts Green    
Under 9s Div 2   Muskham Cougars   Muskham Cougars    
Under 10s Div 1   Tuxford United   Tuxford United    
Under 10s Div 2   Grove Rangers   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers    
Under 11s Div 1   Southwell Scorpions Black   Collingham    
Under 11s Div 2   Farndon Colts   Farndon Colts    
Under 12s Div 2   Claypole Warriors   Claypole warriors    
Under 13s   Harrowby Tigers   Harrowby Tigers Secretary of the Year Jeff Wooley (Bingham Town)
             
Season 2009/2010   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
             
Under 9s Div 1   Southwell United Admirals   Southwell United Admirals    
Under 9s Div 2   Soutwell United Scaracens   Newark Town    
Under 10s Div 1   Farndon Colts Green   Lowdham Colts Red    
Under 10s Div 2   Great Ponton   Great Ponton    
Under 11s Div 1   Tuxford United   Tuxford United    
Under 11s Div 2   Bottesford   Bottesford    
Under 12s Div 1   Collingham   Collingham    
Under 13s   Tuxford YFC   Tuxford YFC    
Under 14s   Farndon Colts   West Bridgford Colts Secretary of the Year Zoe Medley (Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers)
             
    FA   Awarded Charter Standard League Status  
Season 2010/2011   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 9s Div 1   Farndon Colts   Grove Rangers Arrows    
Under 9s Div 2   Claypole Warriors   East Bridgford    
Under 10s Div 1   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers   Newark Town    
Under 10s Div 2   Newark Flowserve   East Bridgford    
Under 11s Div 1   Newark Flowserve   R.H.P.Colts Green    
Under 11s Div 2   Bridge Colts   Bridge Colts    
Under 12s Div 1   Newark Town   Newark Town    
Under 12s Div 2   Lincoln Moorlands   Lincoln Moorlands    
Under 13s   Colsterworth Colts   Great Pointon    
Under 14s   Tuxford YFC   Tuxford YFC    
Under 15s   Marshalls   West Bridgford Wolves Secretary of the Year Daniel Eng (Sutton on Trent)
          David Todd Memorial Trophy Sutton on Trent
             
    F.A. County Award   Nottinghamshire Sports Review Top Charter Standard League  
Season 2011/2012   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 9s Div 1   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers   Farndon Colts    
Under 9s Div 2   Muskham Cougars   Newark Town Warriors    
Under 10s Div 1   Newark Town   Farndon Colts    
Under 10s Div 2   Fernwood Foxes   Fernwood Foxes    
Under 11s Div 1   Aslockton Cranmers   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers    
Under 11s Div 2   Collingham Lions   Ordsall Rangers    
Under 12s Div 1   Newark Flowserve Lions   Newark Flowserve Lions    
Under 12s Div 2   Caythorpe/Fulbeck   Caythorpe/Fulbeck    
Under 13s   Collingham Cavaliers   Collingham Cavaliers    
Under 14s   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers   Colsterworth Colts    
Under 15s   Farndon Colts   Farndon Colts Secretary of the Year Julie Ross (Muskham Cougars)
          David Todd Memorial Trophy Muskham Cougars
    Newark & Sherwood Sports Review   Outstanding Contibution to Sport   Glenn Cobb
             
    FA Community Awards 2012   FA Charter Standard Regional Award    
Season 2012/2013   League Cup Winners   League Winners    
Under 9s Div 1   Fernwood Foxes White   Fernwood Foxes White    
Under 9s Div 2   Caythorpe/Fulbeck   R.H.P.Colts Lions    
Under 10s Div 1   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers   Farndon Colts    
Under 10s Div 2   Gonerby   Gonerby    
Under 11s Div 1   Newark Town   Farndon Colts    
Under 11s Div 2   Bottesford   East Bridgford    
Under 12s Div 1   Ordsall Rangers                                            Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers    
Under 12s Div 2   Collingham Lions   Collingham Lions    
Under 13s   Newark Flowserve Lions   Newark Flowserve Lions    
Under 15s   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers    
            (Winners of the League, League Cup, Sportsmanship Award,Leading Goal Scorer,and Player of the Season
          Secretary of the Year Julie Brooks (Bassingham)
          David Todd Memorial Trophy Glenn Cobb
             
Season 2013/2014   League Cup /Trophy Winners   League Winners    
Under 8s Group "A"   Newark Town   Non Competitive    
Under 8s Group "B"   Farndon Colts   Non Competitive    
Under 9s Group "A"   Gonerby Yellow   Non Competitive    
Under 9s Group "B"   Newark Town Arrows   Non Competitive    
Under 10s Div 1   Fernwood Foxes White   Fernwood Foxes White    
Under 10s Div 2   Muskham Cougars   Muskham Cougars    
Under 11s Div 1   Farndon Colts   Farndon Colts    
Under 11s Div 2   Radcliffe Olympic   Newark Town    
Under 12s Div 1   Farndon Colts   Farndon Colts    
Under 12s Div 2   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers Amber   Winthorpe/Coddington Tigers Amber    
Under 13s   Collingham Cougars   Collingham Cougars    
Under 14s   Caythorpe/Fulbeck   Muskham Cougars    
             
          Secretary of the Year Julie Ford
          David Todd Memorial Trophy Bethany Parr